EMORY  UNIVERSITY

 

Office of Postdoctoral Education

School of Medicine

http://www.med.emory.edu/postdoc/
 

 

 

1643 Pierce Drive, Room 307

Atlanta, GA 30322

Phone: (404)-727-3302

 

Postdoc Merit Awards

Congratulations!!!

 

 

 

NIH NRSA F32 POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP AWARDS

 

 

1

SeYfried

Nicholas

Human Genetics

 

 

2

Upton

Jason

Micro/Immuno

 

 

3

Schaefer

Malinda

Yerkes-Vac Ctr

 

 

4

Marvar

Paul

Med: Cardiology

 

 

5

Williams

Carrie

Anesthesiology

 

 

6

Choi

Dennis

Yerkes

 

 

7

Serrano

Geidy

Pharmacology

 

 

8

Welshhanns

Kristy

Cell biology

 

 

9

Pack

Christopher

Pathology

 

 

10

Ghaleb

Amr

Med: Dig Disease

 

 

11

Zilliox

Michael

Micro/Immuno

 

 

12

Gupta

Divya

GME

 

 

13

Kumar

Matam

Pathology

 

 

14

McGraw

Lisa

Yerkes - Neurobehavioral

 

 

15

Mulle

Jennifer

Human Genetics

 

 

16

Garza

Kerry

Human Genetics

 

 

17

Kempler

Russell

Med: Infectious Disease

 

 

18

Saxowsky

Tina

Biochemistry

 

 

19

Wirschell

Maureen

Cell Biology

 

 

20

Bhattacharyya

Sujata

Biology

 

 

21

Baker

Meredith

Med: Cardiology

 

 

 

 

NIH T32 TRAINING GRANT AWARD

 

 

1

Pendergrass

Karl Dean

Biomedical Engineering

 

 

2

Long

Alyssa

Human Genetics

 

 

3

Lori

Adriana

Human Genetics

 

 

4

Oliver

Tiffany Rene

Human Genetics

 

 

5

Baker

Meredith

Med: Cardiology

 

 

6

Yang

Zhen

Med: Cardiology

 

 

7

Lyle

Alicia

Med: Cardiology

 

 

8

Bedi

Bramchetna

Med: Endocrinology

 

 

9

Garcia

Hermes

Med: Endocrinology

 

 

10

Kumari

Meena

Med: Endocrinology

 

 

11

Roede

James

Med: Pulmonary

 

 

12

Cunningham

Leslie

Med: Pulmonary

 

 

13

Yeligar

Samantha

Med: Pulmonary

 

 

14

Curry-McCoy

Tiana

Med: Pulmonary

 

 

15

Quintero

David

Med: Pulmonary

 

 

16

Co

Carter

Med: Pulmonary

 

 

17

Jensen

John

Med: Pulmonary

 

 

18

Jagadeesh

Simha

Med: Pulmonary

 

 

19

Green

David

Med: Pulmonary

 

 

20

Davis

Carl

Micro/Immuno

 

 

21

Best

Victoria

Micro/Immuno

 

 

22

Galloway

Summer

Micro/Immuno

 

 

23

Brotherton

Terrell

Neurology

 

 

24

Kreiner

Lisa

Neurology

 

 

25

Freeman

Amanda

Neurology

 

 

26

Berezovsky

Damian

Opthalmology

 

 

27

Capaldo

Christopher

Pathology

 

 

28

Mercante

Jeffrey

Pathology

 

 

29

Peatman

Eric James

Pathology

 

 

30

Rojas

Asheebo

Pharmacology

 

 

31

Reynolds

Patrick

Pharmacology

 

 

32

Kreiner

Lisa

Pharmacology

 

 

33

Reifenberger

Matthew

Physiology

 

 

34

Felger

Jennifer

Psychiatry

 

 

35

Robinson

Kristina

Psychiatry

 

 

36

Job

Martin Olufemi

Yerkes-Neuropath- Pharm

 

 

37

McNamara

Ilan M

Yerkes-Neuropath- Pharm

 

 

38

Rommelfanger

Karen Suzanne

Yerkes-Sensory Mot-Phar

 

 

 

 

POSTDOC PRIVATE FUNDING FELLOWSHIP AWARDS

 

 

1

Rafferty

Kathryn

Biomedical Engineering

 

 

2

Gross

Christina

Cell Biology

 

 

3

Muddashetty

Ravi

Cell Biology

 

 

4

Nalavadi

Vijay

Cell Biology

 

 

5

Berrios

Ricardo

Dermatology

 

 

6

White

Kellie jo

Dermatology

 

 

7

Elrod

Heath

Hem/Onc

 

 

8

Armanso

Angelica

Med: Cardiology

 

 

9

Kim

Hyongbum

Med: Cardiology

 

 

10

Lob

Heinrich

Med: Cardiology

 

 

11

Dalmasso

Guillaume

Med: Dig Diseases

 

 

12

He

Peijian

Med: Dig Diseases

 

 

13

Lin

Songbai

Med: Dig Diseases

 

 

14

Fairley

Jacqueline

Neurology

 

 

15

McCabe

Michael

Radiation Oncology

 

 

16

Apponi

Luciano

Pharmacology

 

 

17

Franco

Alexandro

Psychiatry and Behavioral Sci

 

 

18

Hasenkamp

Wendy

Psychology

 

 

19

Marvar

Paul

Med: Cardiology

 

 

 

 

OTHER POSTDOC  FEDERAL FELLOWSHIPS

 

 

1

Kapoor

Priya

Radiation Oncology

 

 

2

Kagey

Jacob

Radiation Oncology

 

 

3

Berry

Nicholas

Radiation Oncology

 

 

 

 

FIRST PROGRAM K TRAINING AWARDS

 

 

1

Taylor

Tammie

K12 Anesthesiology

 

 

2

Jones

Candance

K12 Biochemistry

 

 

3

Moffat

Nela

K12 Biochemistry

 

 

4

Alford

Lea

K12 Cell Biology

 

 

5

Gokhale

Avanti

K12 Cell biology

 

 

6

Kohlhurst

Drew

K12 Cell Biology

 

 

7

Larimore

Jennifer

K12 Cell Biology

 

 

8

Wilhelm

Jennifer

K12 Cell Biology

 

 

9

Kagey

Jacob

K12 Cell Biology

 

 

10

Brandon

Brandi

K12 Hem/Onc

 

 

11

Taliaferro-Smith

Latonia

K12 Hem/Onc

 

 

12

Miltrano

Darlene

K12 Human Genetics

 

 

13

Peprah

Emmanual

K12 Human Genetics

 

 

14

Rooks

Cherie Renee

K12 Med: Cardiology

 

 

15

Hagos

Engda

K12 Med: Dig Diseases

 

 

16

Handy

Jeffry

K12 Med: Dig Diseases

 

 

17

Glover

David

K12: Med: Infectious dis

 

 

18

Duran

Bernice

K12: Pathology

 

 

19

Wilson

Kristy

K12: Pathology

 

 

20

Crawford

Anatasha

K12: Pharmacology

 

 

21

Hurst-Kennedy

Jennifer

K12: Pharmacology

 

 

22

Gregory

Fred

K12; Physiology

 

 

23

Pulliam

John

K12: Physiology

 

 

24

Mendenhall

Juana

K12: Physiology

 

 

25

Stabenfeldt

Sarah

K12: Physiology

 

 

26

Henderson

Melissa

K12: Physiology-Biol

 

 

27

Lawson

Padejia

K12: Physiology-Chem

 

 

28

Kovacs

Jennifer

K12: Physiology-biol

 

 

29

Wilkinson

Katherine

K12: Physiology

 

 

30

Ross

Heather

K12: Psychiatry

 

 

31

Campbell

Matthew

K12: Yerkes Micro/Immuno

 

 

 

 

 

TRAVEL AWARDS TO MEETINGS NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL

Natl

Internat.

1

Wingo

Aliza

Psychiatry

X

2

Jiang

Jianxiong

Pharmacology

X

3

Kumar

Naveen

Pathology

X

4

Doloc Mihu

Anca

Biology

X

5

Gunay

Cengiz

Biology

2 awards

X

6

Crawford

Brian

Pediatrics

X

7

Tandon

Ritesh

Micro/Immuno

2 awards

8

Williams

Clintoria Richards

Med: Pulmonary

X

9

Meena

Madhur

Med: Cardiology

X

10

Zhang

Victor Wei

Human Genetics

X

11

Smith

Aaron

Psychiatry

X

X

INVITED SPEAKER AT INTERNATIONAL MEETINGS

1

Khan

Nooruddin

Yerkes: Vaccine Ctr

Young Investigator Award

2

Dawood

Nazeera

Med: Nephrology

Public Service Award

3

Bhattacharyya

Sujata

Biology

4

Lazarus

Joash

Human Genetics

International Fragile X Conference

5

Tandon

Ritesh

Micro/Immuno

British Columbia

6

DeLuca

Moreno Daniel

Human Genetics

Sicily, Italy

INVITED SPEAKER AT NATIONAL MEETING

1

Qazi

Yureeda

Opthalmology

2

Hitosugi

Taro

Winship Cancer

3

Marvar

Paul

Med: Cardiology

Young Investigator Recognition Award

4

Bhattacharyya

Sujata

Biology

5

Zhang

Victor Wei

Human Genetics

2 talks

6

Kline

Erik

Medical Oncology

Scholar in Training Award

7

Thaiparambil

Jose

Medical Oncology

GCC Meeting

8

Madhur

Meena

GME

Young Investigator Recognition Award

PRESS RELEASES

1

Jiang

Jianxiong

Pharmacology

Insciences and Webwire

2

Dawood

Nazeera

Med: Nephrology

Editorial Board - Tamil Indian Journal

3

Liang

Yan

Pharmacology

 

 

POSTER AWARDS

 

1

Hitosugi

Taro

Winship Cancer

 

2

Williams

Clintoria Willams

Med: Pulmonary

 

3

Guo

Jidong

Psychiatry/Behavioral

 

 

PUBLISHED A BOOK

 

1

Curry-McCoy

Tiana

Med: Pulmonary